Cactus For Skin & Hair That’s Perfectly Moisturized

Share on print
Print

What's a Cactus?

A cactus is a member of the plant family Cactaceae, a family comprising about 127 genera with some 1750 known species of the order Caryophyllales. The word “cactus” derives, through Latin, from the Ancient Greek κάκτος, kaktos, a name originally used by Theophrastus for a spiny plant whose identity is not certain.

  • Family: Cactaceae; Juss.
  • Scientific name: Cactaceae
  • Kingdom: Plantae
  • Higher classification: Caryophyllales
 

Various Cactaceae

1-Nopalea coccinellifera 2-Cephalocereus senilis 3-Cereus giganteus 4-Mammillaria longimamma 5-Rhipsalis paradoxa 6-Echinocactus longihamatus 7-Echinopsis oxygona 8-Cereus grandiflorus 9-Echinocereus pectinatus 10-Leuchtenbergia principis 11-Phyllocactus ackermanni 12-Melocactus communis

What are the components of Cactus oil that make it so effective?

Like All vegetable oils (prickly pear is a vegetable and a fruit—the green pods are a veggie, the pears are a fruit) contain nonessential and essential fatty acids (EFAs). When the skin doesn’t get enough EFAs, its barrier is affected, and we’re at risk of dry, irritated, or dull complexions.

Prickly pear contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential to stimulating healthy cell production and turnover. It also contains the highest level of tocopherol, or vitamin E, which protects the skin and helps it retain moisture.

        • Fatty Acids

The constitution of Cactus oil’s essential and non-essential fatty acids (EFAs) are worth delving into a bit further:

            • 60.5% linoleic acid – An omega-6 EFA, linoleic acid at once nourishes and repairs. Linoleic acid strengthens our skin’s barrier, allowing it to better retain moisture. Sometimes referred to as vitamin F, this fatty acid fights inflammation while healing. It also has acne-reducing properties and helps soften the skin. It can even help heal cold sores and minor burns. Nails, cuticles, and hair also benefit from this wonder moisturizer
            • 20.6% oleic acid – Also found in avocados, almond oil, and olive oil, this fatty acid seals in moisture and helps other beneficial ingredients more easily penetrate the skin
            • 13.9% palmitic acid – Also found in palm tree oil, research has found that this acid has antioxidant and healing properties, and can even help with dermatitis and eczema. It’s found naturally in our skin, but quantities diminish as we age
        • Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Cactus oil contains almost 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. (Vitamin E is found in tocopherols, a class of eight different organic chemical compounds.) This naturally occurring antioxidant acts as a free radical scavenger, preventing them from causing damage that leads to signs of aging. It also has serious anti-inflammatory properties, helping wounds heal faster, and can even repair damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution. It’s great for sunburns and redness as well

Vitamin E is a superb moisturizer, hydrating skin while preventing further water loss. This can diminish the appearances of wrinkles and fine lines. Great anti-aging agents, tocopherols protect the skin cells that make collagen and elastin (a protein that helps skin keep its shape) and can fade acne scars

        • Phytosterols

This component of prickly pear seed oil is similar to cholesterol, as it binds to water. This is great news for our skin—when applied topically, water-binding phytosterols help the skin retain moisture, making for a strong, healthy skin barrier. They also assist in collagen production, keeping our skin youthful and soft, and have even been found to reverse the effects of aging

        • Polyphenols

These compounds are a real powerhouse: Not only do they boast antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-carcinogenic properties, but they also fight oxidative stress—an imbalance between free radical production and the body’s ability to defend against them. Like tocopherols, they are also free radical scavengers. Polyphenols prevent and treat sun damage, and can help with redness and irritation

Why using cactus oil for hair

One important beneficial substance produced by cactus oil for hair is omega fatty acids. These particular components help ensure that each hair follicle cycles and recycles through the three stages of hair growth. 

Following the final telogen stage when a hair falls from its follicle, the follicle should automatically begin again at the anagen stage, producing a new hair strand. Fatty acids aid in keeping this process active, as a ceasing of functioning between stages three and one most often causes permanent hair loss.

Related to the cactus’s strong water storage capacities, Cactus oil coats hair follicles with needed layers of protection, adding volume and shielding the hair from damage. 

 

Cactus oil by Queen Lynn generally possesses none of the harsh chemicals like alcohol that infuse many hair care products. Harsh substances can strip away protective layers, causing the hair to become dry and brittle. Further, they may attack the hair shaft itself, breaking down its basic structure and destroying the roots. 

Why We Recommend Putting Cactus All Over Your Face?

Cactus Oil ; This luxurious oil contains high levels of Vitamin K1 and Vitamin E, the precursor to Vitamin A which are all excellent antioxidants. These antioxidants increase cell turnover, restore elasticity, brighten your complexion, and reduce redness and dryness

❝ Cactus oil reduces inflammation that damages collagen, explaining why it’s used to prevent skin aging, confirms Dr. Joshua Zeichner, dermatologist at Mt. Sinai Hospital in New York City.

Cactus oil is creating a buzz in the beauty world… but what are the benefits of our Youth Elixir?

Our Moroccan Cactus Oil ; Youth Elixir is cultivated and produced by Women’s Co-Operatives in Morocco ‘Tanjer’.

The small black seeds of the fruit are the source of the beauty oil.It has been used by many generations of Moroccan women to combat the aging effects of the dry desert conditions.

Our Moroccan Cactus Oil By Queen Lynn :

  • Protects the skin against premature aging & brings back to life aged and damaged skin and hair
  • Tightens the skin of the face and neck and prevents wrinkle formation
  • Promotes a beautiful glowing and healthy complexion
  • Reduces the under-eye shadows and dark circles
  • Reduces puffiness and bags under the eyes
  • Repairs damaged skin cells and reduces the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles due to its in high concentration of Vitamins (E & K) and Fatty Acids

How to use Cactus oil on Skin ?

Apply 4-6 drops of the oil on the face and neck and allow it to absorb. Watch your skin transform!

How to use Cactus oil on Hair ?

Apply 4-6 drops to hair and scalp before shampooing. Leave on 15-20 minutes before shampooing as usual. May also use 4-6 drops as a leave-in conditioner.

Add 4-6 drop of Cactus Oil to your dollop of shampoo or conditioner as you use it.

✿ You Might Also Like -----------------------------------

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn