Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin | That’s Perfectly Moisturized

Share on print
Print
Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin

There are plenty of options to choose from when you want to take a break from all the skin care products that contain all kinds of ingredients that in the end are not exactly good for your skin and the best option is cactus oil, called also Prickly Pear Seed Oil for Hair And Skin By Queen Lynn!

Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin, What is it ?

And now let’s start talking about the star from today’s article: cactus oil. Extracted from the cactus seeds, this product of nature contains 10 times more antioxidants than for example argan oil! And for you here are some other benefits!

A cactus is a member of the plant family Cactaceae, a family comprising about 127 genera with some 1750 known species of the order Caryophyllales. The word “cactus” derives, through Latin, from the Ancient Greek κάκτος, kaktos, a name originally used by Theophrastus for a spiny plant whose identity is not certain. 

Cactus oil for Hair And Skin (also known as prickly pear oil or barbary fig oil) is an essential oil containing high levels of nourishing vitamins and minerals. 

Desert dwelling cacti are particularly valuable resources for nutrients because they store water and other needed materials inside themselves for long periods of time. This means the cactus are a rich source of nutrients and have even been associated with other health benefits such as improved heart health in some studies.

Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin

Various Cactaceae​

1-Nopalea coccinellifera 2-Cephalocereus senilis 3-Cereus giganteus 4-Mammillaria longimamma 5-Rhipsalis paradoxa 6-Echinocactus longihamatus 7-Echinopsis oxygona 8-Cereus grandiflorus 9-Echinocereus pectinatus 10-Leuchtenbergia principis 11-Phyllocactus ackermanni 12-Melocactus communis

What are the components of Cactus oil for Hair And Skin that make it so effective?

Prickly Pear Seed Oil

Like All vegetable oils (prickly pear seed oil is a vegetable and a fruit—the green pods are a veggie, the pears are a fruit) contain nonessential and essential fatty acids (EFAs). When the skin doesn’t get enough EFAs, its barrier is affected, and we’re at risk of dry, irritated, or dull complexions.

Prickly pear contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential to stimulating healthy cell production and turnover. It also contains the highest level of tocopherol, or vitamin E, which protects the skin and helps it retain moisture.

Fatty Acids

The constitution of Cactus oil’s essential and non-essential fatty acids (EFAs) are worth delving into a bit further:

    • 60.5% linoleic acid – An omega-6 EFA, linoleic acid at once nourishes and repairs. Linoleic acid strengthens our skin’s barrier, allowing it to better retain moisture. Sometimes referred to as vitamin F, this fatty acid fights inflammation while healing. It also has acne-reducing properties and helps soften the skin. It can even help heal cold sores and minor burns. Nails, cuticles, and hair also benefit from this wonder moisturizer.
    • 20.6% oleic acid – Also found in avocados, almond oil, and olive oil, this fatty acid seals in moisture and helps other beneficial ingredients more easily penetrate the skin.
    • 13.9% palmitic acid – Also found in palm tree oil, research has found that this acid has antioxidant and healing properties, and can even help with dermatitis and eczema. It’s found naturally in our skin, but quantities diminish as we age.

Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Cactus oil for Hair And Skin By Queen Lynn contains almost 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. (vitamin E is found in tocopherols, a class of eight different organic chemical compounds.) This naturally occurring antioxidant acts as a free radical scavenger, preventing them from causing damage that leads to signs of aging. It also has serious anti-inflammatory properties, helping wounds heal faster, and can even repair damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution. It’s great for sunburns and redness as well.

Vitamin E is a superb moisturizer, hydrating skin while preventing further water loss. This can diminish the appearances of wrinkles and fine lines. Great anti-aging agents, tocopherols protect the skin cells that make collagen and elastin (a protein that helps skin keep its shape) and can fade acne scars.

Phytosterols

This component of prickly pear seed oil is similar to cholesterol, as it binds to water. This is great news for our skin—when applied topically, water-binding phytosterols help the skin retain moisture, making for a strong, healthy skin barrier. They also assist in collagen production, keeping our skin youthful and soft, and have even been found to reverse the effects of aging.

Polyphenols

Polyphenols are a real powerhouse: Not only do they boast antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-carcinogenic properties, but they also fight oxidative stress—an imbalance between free radical production and the body’s ability to defend against them. Like tocopherols, they are also free radical scavengers. Polyphenols prevent and treat sun damage, and can help with redness and irritation.

Why using cactus oil for hair?

As you are consuming the vitamins orally, your body will be digesting and then distributing high levels of this superfood into your system and helping to provide your hair with the much needed nutrients it needs to grow hair as quickly as possible: Cactus oil for Hair And Skin By Queen Lynn!

Why We Recommend Putting Cactus oil All Over Your Face?

Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin

Cactus Oil; This luxurious oil contains high levels of Vitamin K1 and Vitamin E, the precursor to Vitamin A which are all excellent antioxidants. These antioxidants increase cell turnover, restore elasticity, brighten your complexion, and reduce redness and dryness.

❝ Cactus oil reduces inflammation that damages collagen, explaining why it’s used to prevent skin aging, confirms Dr. Joshua Zeichner, dermatologist at Mt. Sinai Hospital in New York City.

Cactus oil is creating a buzz in the beauty world… but what are the benefits of our Youth Elixir?

Our Moroccan Cactus Oil for Hair And Skin; Youth Elixir is cultivated and produced by Women’s Co-Operatives in Morocco ‘Tangier’.

The small black seeds of the fruit are the source of the beauty oil.It has been used by many generations of Moroccan women to combat the aging effects of the dry desert conditions.

1. Cactus Oil By Queen Lynn Regenerates the skin and accelerates scar healing:

 Prickly Pear Seed Oil is excellent for skin repair because it contains linoleic acid, which improves the production of new cells, but also vitamin E, and flavonoids that protect you from inflammation. It’s an ideal trio to guarantee healthy skin!

2. Our Cactus Oil Has anti-aging properties!

Prickly Pear Seed Oil by Queen Lynn also contains Betanin, a powerful antioxidant with great effects against aging. Cactus actually has the highest amount of Betanin among all known plants! Lastly, it contains Vitamin E (neutralizes free radicals and helps the skin to retain moisture), fatty acids, and Vitamin K.

prickly pear seed oil

3. Cactus Oil By Queen Lynn Absorbs quickly into the skin!

One of the few inconveniences of some oils is that they absorb hard in the skin. Unlike some oils like olive and argan oil, cactus oil is light and doesn’t force you to take a mattifying powder in your purse to prevent the skin from having an anesthetic shine. In other words, it won’t clog your pores and promote outbreaks for those with acne prone skin.

prickly pear seed oil

4. Queen Lynn Cactus Oil calms inflammation!

Life can be hard on our skin and many of us suffer from the resulting inflammation. This unpleasant symptom is caused when our immune system responds to a stimulus, such as an allergen. Cactus oil contains flavonoids, which have an anti-inflammatory effect. Applying it topically can benefit your skin by soothing it and reducing redness.

Cactus Oil For Hair

5. Our Pure and Organic Cactus Oil Minimizes Sun Damage!

UV radiation from the sun promotes vitamin D production in your body, but it can also have a negative impact. Too much exposure can cause sunburn, premature skin aging, cell damage, and even skin cancer. Therefore, if you do get sunburn, then cactus oil is a great way to soothe and repair your skin.

How to use Cactus oil on Skin ?

Apply 4 to 6 drops of the oil on the face and neck and allow it to absorb. Watch your skin transform!

Okay, so you are new to the benefits of cactus oil for your hair, right?

This is the Hair Growth Cycle; The first stage is called anagen and is the active growth phase. Telogen is the resting stage. Catagen is the regression of the hair follicle phase. Exogen is the active shedding of hair phase. Lastly kenogen is the phase between the empty hair follicle and the growth of new hair.

Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin

Cactus oil is rich in omega fatty acids. These particular components prove vital in overall growth and development. For hair, they help to ensure that each hair follicle cycles and recycles through the three stages of hair growth. Following the final telogen stage when a hair falls from its follicle, the follicle should automatically begin again at the anagen stage, producing a new hair strand.

Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin

Fatty acids aid in keeping this process active, as a ceasing of functioning between stages three and one most often causes permanent hair lost.

Using hair oil is beneficial because most types contain moisturizing properties, but cactus oil, due to its origin, is arguably a mark above the rest. Like most natural products, cactus oil generally possesses none of the harsh chemicals like alcohol that infuse many hair care products. Further, they may attack the hair shaft itself, breaking down its basic structure and destroying the roots. Using cactus oil for hair may avoid these dangers, while providing a moisturized scalp cleansed of dead skin.

How to use Cactus oil on Hair?

Apply 4 to 6 drops to hair and scalp before shampooing. Leave on 15 to 20 minutes before shampooing as usual. May also use 4 to 6 drops as a leave-in conditioner.

Add 4 to 6 drop of Cactus Oil to your dollop of shampoo or conditioner as you use it.

Cactus Oil For Hair And Skin

✿ You Might Also Like -----------------------------------

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn